01 / PSC Market Profile
PSC M1FA Operation Of Family Housing Facilities Federal Contracts
Product and Service Code M1FA
Federal contract activity classified under Operation Of Family Housing Facilities across FY 2020–FY 2026. Net obligations include both new obligations and subsequent deobligations.
02 / Market Size
How large is the PSC M1FA federal market?
03 / Spending Trend
PSC M1FA contract spending by fiscal year
Annual obligations, activity, and participation across the same FY 2020–FY 2026 profile window.
| Fiscal year | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Customers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2020 | $9.34M | 45 | 5 | 2 | — |
| FY 2021 | $5.96M | 46 | 8 | 3 | −36.2% |
| FY 2022 | $6.02M | 15 | 5 | 4 | +1.0% |
| FY 2023 | $6.40M | 11 | 6 | 4 | +6.3% |
| FY 2024 | $3.34M | 8 | 5 | 3 | −47.9% |
| FY 2025 | $8.07M | 18 | 6 | 3 | +141.9% |
| FY 2026 | $3.36M | 15 | 9 | 4 | −58.3% |
04 / Top Federal Customers
Which federal agencies buy most in this industry?
Ranked by net obligations during FY 2020–FY 2026.
| Federal customer | Code | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Market share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE | 5700 | $37.33M | 96 | 4 | 87.9% |
| VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF | 3600 | $4.42M | 40 | 4 | 10.4% |
| STATE, DEPARTMENT OF | 1900 | $433.4K | 16 | 5 | 1.0% |
| DEPT OF THE ARMY | 2100 | $305.1K | 6 | 2 | 0.7% |
05 / Contracting Offices
Which contracting offices buy in PSC M1FA?
Ranked by net obligations during FY 2020–FY 2026.
| Office | Code | Agency | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Market share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FA5613 700 CONS PK | FA5613 | DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE | $33.35M | 67 | 1 | 78.5% |
| 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248) | 36C248 | VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF | $4.42M | 40 | 4 | 10.4% |
| FA5209 374 CONS PK | FA5209 | DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE | $2.19M | 21 | 1 | 5.2% |
| FA5270 18 CONS PK | FA5270 | DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE | $1.26M | 2 | 1 | 3.0% |
| FA4801 49 CONS PK | FA4801 | DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE | $529.6K | 6 | 1 | 1.2% |
| W6QK ACC-APG NATICK | W911QY | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $285.1K | 5 | 1 | 0.7% |
| AMERICAN EMBASSY GUAYAQUIL | 19EC30 | STATE, DEPARTMENT OF | $115.8K | 1 | 1 | 0.3% |
| AMERICAN EMBASSY TEL AVIV | 191S70 | STATE, DEPARTMENT OF | $67.2K | 2 | 1 | 0.2% |
| U.S. EMBASSY SOFIA | 19BU80 | STATE, DEPARTMENT OF | $60.6K | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |
| U.S. EMBASSY ANTANANARIVO | 19MA10 | STATE, DEPARTMENT OF | $52.8K | 4 | 1 | 0.1% |
06 / Top Vendors
Which contractors lead the PSC M1FA market?
| Vendor | Obligations | Actions | Customers | Market share | Latest activity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VECTRUS SYSTEMS CORPORATION | $33.35M | 67 | 1 | 78.5% | Nov 3, 2025 |
| TOKYO BUSINESS SERVICE CO.,LTD. | $2.19M | 21 | 1 | 5.2% | Apr 30, 2021 |
| FAITH-HOPE-LOVE-CHARITY, INC. | $1.72M | 18 | 1 | 4.0% | Mar 27, 2026 |
| SALVATION ARMY, THE | $1.44M | 6 | 1 | 3.4% | Sep 18, 2026 |
| ON TIME STAFFING GROUP LLC | $1.26M | 2 | 1 | 3.0% | Feb 26, 2026 |
| SALVATION ARMY, THE | $922.7K | 8 | 1 | 2.2% | Feb 23, 2026 |
| TUNISTA SERVICES, LLC | $529.6K | 6 | 1 | 1.2% | Oct 1, 2020 |
| SALVATION ARMY (GA), THE (INC) | $342.6K | 8 | 1 | 0.8% | May 28, 2026 |
| SMART, LLC | $285.1K | 5 | 1 | 0.7% | Sep 19, 2023 |
| MISCELLANEOUS FOREIGN AWARDEES | $202.5K | 11 | 1 | 0.5% | Apr 7, 2026 |
07 / Industry Mix
What industries are purchased under PSC M1FA?
| NAICS | Description | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 561210 | FACILITIES SUPPORT SERVICES | $36.35M | 99 | 4 | 85.6% |
| 624221 | TEMPORARY SHELTERS | $4.42M | 40 | 4 | 10.4% |
| 332510 | HARDWARE MANUFACTURING | $1.26M | 2 | 1 | 3.0% |
| 561730 | LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $115.8K | 1 | 1 | 0.3% |
| 236115 | NEW SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSING CONSTRUCTION (EXCEPT FOR-SALE BUILDERS) | $67.2K | 2 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 811411 | HOME AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $60.6K | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |
| 811111 | GENERAL AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR | $52.8K | 4 | 1 | 0.1% |
| 238290 | OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS | $35.9K | 1 | 1 | 0.1% |
| 522292 | REAL ESTATE CREDIT | $33.5K | 1 | 1 | 0.1% |
| 811412 | APPLIANCE REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $20.0K | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
08 / Buying Pattern
How does the government buy in PSC M1FA?
| Common action type | Obligations | Actions |
|---|---|---|
| DELIVERY ORDER | $37.89M | 109 |
| DEFINITIVE CONTRACT | $2.77M | 31 |
| PURCHASE ORDER | $1.80M | 17 |
| BPA CALL | $20.0K | 1 |
09 / Recent Contract Awards
What was awarded most recently in PSC M1FA?
10 / Market Interpretation
How should contractors evaluate this market?
Start with the spending direction
Compare annual obligations with actions and vendor participation. Growth driven by only a few large actions represents a different opportunity from broad, recurring demand.
Follow the actual buyers
Move from federal customers to contracting offices. Offices reveal where acquisition responsibility and recurring purchasing activity are concentrated.
Measure accessible demand
Use competition, small-business participation, incumbent vendors, and PSC mix before treating the full $42.48M market as addressable.