01 / PSC Market Profile
PSC Y1GA Construction Of Ammunition Storage Buildings Federal Contracts
Product and Service Code Y1GA
Federal contract activity classified under Construction Of Ammunition Storage Buildings across FY 2020–FY 2026. Net obligations include both new obligations and subsequent deobligations.
02 / Market Size
How large is the PSC Y1GA federal market?
03 / Spending Trend
PSC Y1GA contract spending by fiscal year
Annual obligations, activity, and participation across the same FY 2020–FY 2026 profile window.
| Fiscal year | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Customers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2020 | $226.91M | 29 | 10 | 2 | — |
| FY 2021 | $113.80M | 69 | 12 | 4 | −49.8% |
| FY 2022 | $127.30M | 64 | 15 | 4 | +11.9% |
| FY 2023 | $123.32M | 53 | 19 | 4 | −3.1% |
| FY 2024 | $42.47M | 57 | 16 | 3 | −65.6% |
| FY 2025 | $191.38M | 58 | 16 | 4 | +350.6% |
| FY 2026 | $264.07M | 24 | 10 | 2 | +38.0% |
04 / Top Federal Customers
Which federal agencies buy most in this industry?
Ranked by net obligations during FY 2020–FY 2026.
| Federal customer | Code | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Market share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF THE ARMY | 2100 | $710.37M | 236 | 18 | 65.2% |
| DEPT OF THE NAVY | 1700 | $375.33M | 100 | 12 | 34.5% |
| FEDERAL PRISON INDUSTRIES, INC. | 1542 | $1.77M | 1 | 1 | 0.2% |
| DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE | 5700 | $1.68M | 13 | 2 | 0.2% |
| STATE, DEPARTMENT OF | 1900 | $89.2K | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
05 / Contracting Offices
Which contracting offices buy in PSC Y1GA?
Ranked by net obligations during FY 2020–FY 2026.
| Office | Code | Agency | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Market share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W071 ENDIST SEATTLE | W912DW | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $380.52M | 45 | 1 | 34.9% |
| W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO | W91238 | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $227.36M | 53 | 4 | 20.9% |
| NAVFACSYSCOM SOUTHWEST | N62473 | DEPT OF THE NAVY | $144.79M | 39 | 3 | 13.3% |
| NAVFACSYSCOM HAWAII | N62478 | DEPT OF THE NAVY | $115.93M | 2 | 2 | 10.6% |
| NAVFACSYSCOM PACIFIC | N62742 | DEPT OF THE NAVY | $102.65M | 22 | 4 | 9.4% |
| W076 ENDIST MIDDLE EAS(PROVIS) | W912ER | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $33.09M | 14 | 2 | 3.0% |
| W2SN ENDIST JAPAN | W912HV | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $23.86M | 6 | 1 | 2.2% |
| W071 ENDIST OMAHA | W9128F | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $15.88M | 82 | 1 | 1.5% |
| W2SD ENDIST EUROPE | W912GB | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $13.73M | 14 | 2 | 1.3% |
| NAVFACSYSCOM MARIANAS | N40192 | DEPT OF THE NAVY | $6.65M | 32 | 3 | 0.6% |
06 / Top Vendors
Which contractors lead the PSC Y1GA market?
| Vendor | Obligations | Actions | Customers | Market share | Latest activity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCHER WESTERN FEDERAL JV | $380.52M | 45 | 1 | 34.9% | Jun 12, 2026 |
| REYES CONSTRUCTION, INC. | $152.41M | 39 | 1 | 14.0% | May 29, 2024 |
| NAN INC | $115.93M | 1 | 1 | 10.6% | May 19, 2026 |
| GENEVA ROCK PRODUCTS, INC. | $93.37M | 26 | 1 | 8.6% | Apr 19, 2024 |
| DESILVA GATES CONSTRUCTION LLC | $84.98M | 2 | 1 | 7.8% | Feb 26, 2026 |
| CORETECH-HAWAIIAN DREDGING LLC | $51.50M | 13 | 1 | 4.7% | Aug 16, 2024 |
| NH1 JV | $44.33M | 19 | 1 | 4.1% | Jul 11, 2025 |
| CDM CONSTRUCTORS INC. | $33.08M | 9 | 1 | 3.0% | Jul 16, 2026 |
| RELYANT GLOBAL LLC | $32.93M | 10 | 1 | 3.0% | Apr 10, 2026 |
| TODA-AEC JV | $23.86M | 6 | 1 | 2.2% | Dec 20, 2024 |
07 / Industry Mix
What industries are purchased under PSC Y1GA?
| NAICS | Description | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 236220 | COMMERCIAL AND INSTITUTIONAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | $747.20M | 182 | 23 | 68.6% |
| 237990 | OTHER HEAVY AND CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION | $237.39M | 41 | 2 | 21.8% |
| 236210 | INDUSTRIAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | $100.32M | 105 | 3 | 9.2% |
| 238290 | OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS | $2.00M | 1 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 238990 | ALL OTHER SPECIALTY TRADE CONTRACTORS | $1.28M | 5 | 1 | 0.1% |
| 712120 | HISTORICAL SITES | $979.7K | 15 | 2 | 0.1% |
| 493110 | GENERAL WAREHOUSING AND STORAGE | $34.6K | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 238190 | OTHER FOUNDATION, STRUCTURE, AND BUILDING EXTERIOR CONTRACTORS | $18.5K | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 452311 | WAREHOUSE CLUBS AND SUPERCENTERS | $14.3K | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 334290 | OTHER COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT MANUFACTURING | $4.0K | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
08 / Buying Pattern
How does the government buy in PSC Y1GA?
| Common action type | Obligations | Actions |
|---|---|---|
| DEFINITIVE CONTRACT | $794.27M | 268 |
| DELIVERY ORDER | $294.88M | 81 |
| PURCHASE ORDER | $93.2K | 5 |
09 / Recent Contract Awards
What was awarded most recently in PSC Y1GA?
10 / Market Interpretation
How should contractors evaluate this market?
Start with the spending direction
Compare annual obligations with actions and vendor participation. Growth driven by only a few large actions represents a different opportunity from broad, recurring demand.
Follow the actual buyers
Move from federal customers to contracting offices. Offices reveal where acquisition responsibility and recurring purchasing activity are concentrated.
Measure accessible demand
Use competition, small-business participation, incumbent vendors, and PSC mix before treating the full $1.09B market as addressable.