01 / PSC Market Profile
PSC Y1KA Construction Of Dams Federal Contracts
Product and Service Code Y1KA
Federal contract activity classified under Construction Of Dams across FY 2020–FY 2026. Net obligations include both new obligations and subsequent deobligations.
02 / Market Size
How large is the PSC Y1KA federal market?
03 / Spending Trend
PSC Y1KA contract spending by fiscal year
Annual obligations, activity, and participation across the same FY 2020–FY 2026 profile window.
| Fiscal year | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Customers | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2020 | $617.10M | 326 | 64 | 5 | — |
| FY 2021 | $471.28M | 340 | 64 | 6 | −23.6% |
| FY 2022 | $1.85B | 267 | 60 | 6 | +293.5% |
| FY 2023 | $933.12M | 322 | 67 | 9 | −49.7% |
| FY 2024 | $1.49B | 300 | 55 | 8 | +59.3% |
| FY 2025 | $408.43M | 340 | 58 | 5 | −72.5% |
| FY 2026 | $1.07B | 264 | 52 | 4 | +161.2% |
04 / Top Federal Customers
Which federal agencies buy most in this industry?
Ranked by net obligations during FY 2020–FY 2026.
| Federal customer | Code | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Market share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEPT OF THE ARMY | 2100 | $6.69B | 1,984 | 136 | 97.9% |
| BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS | 1450 | $90.20M | 59 | 5 | 1.3% |
| VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF | 3600 | $19.67M | 2 | 1 | 0.3% |
| FARM PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION BUSINESS CENTER | 12D0 | $14.59M | 36 | 2 | 0.2% |
| U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE | 1448 | $10.16M | 4 | 2 | 0.1% |
| NATIONAL PARK SERVICE | 1443 | $7.16M | 12 | 1 | 0.1% |
| US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY | 1434 | $1.39M | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| FOREST SERVICE | 12C2 | $940.4K | 14 | 3 | 0.0% |
| BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT | 1422 | $649.4K | 18 | 5 | 0.0% |
| BUREAU OF RECLAMATION | 1425 | $514.1K | 21 | 5 | 0.0% |
05 / Contracting Offices
Which contracting offices buy in PSC Y1KA?
Ranked by net obligations during FY 2020–FY 2026.
| Office | Code | Agency | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Market share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W072 ENDIST DETROIT | W911XK | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $2.08B | 141 | 8 | 30.5% |
| W074 ENDIST JACKSNVLLE | W912EP | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $1.07B | 344 | 7 | 15.6% |
| W072 ENDIST PITTSBURGH | W911WN | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $954.34M | 176 | 7 | 14.0% |
| W072 ENDIST NASHVILLE | W912P5 | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $439.10M | 125 | 5 | 6.4% |
| W072 ENDIST HUNTINGTON | W91237 | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $386.83M | 83 | 4 | 5.7% |
| W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE | W912QR | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $381.36M | 24 | 4 | 5.6% |
| W07V ENDIST ST PAUL | W912ES | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $353.06M | 187 | 11 | 5.2% |
| W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO | W91238 | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $220.16M | 274 | 4 | 3.2% |
| W07V ENDIST ROCK ISLAND | W912EK | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $190.06M | 56 | 6 | 2.8% |
| W07V ENDIST ST LOUIS | W912P9 | DEPT OF THE ARMY | $113.28M | 54 | 5 | 1.7% |
06 / Top Vendors
Which contractors lead the PSC Y1KA market?
| Vendor | Obligations | Actions | Customers | Market share | Latest activity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOKOSING ALBERICI TRAYLOR, LLC | $1.94B | 91 | 1 | 28.4% | Jul 14, 2026 |
| TRUMBULL CORP & BRAYMAN CONSTRUCTION CORP JOINT VENTURE | $947.75M | 131 | 1 | 13.9% | Jul 13, 2026 |
| FORGEN-ODIN JV | $769.66M | 33 | 1 | 11.3% | Jul 10, 2026 |
| THALLE CONSTRUCTION CO INC. | $430.93M | 144 | 1 | 6.3% | Jul 17, 2026 |
| BRAYMAN CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION | $386.72M | 79 | 1 | 5.7% | Jul 13, 2026 |
| THALLE - BAUER LLC | $378.96M | 8 | 1 | 5.5% | Jul 2, 2026 |
| AMES CONSTRUCTION, INC. | $192.38M | 82 | 1 | 2.8% | Jul 16, 2026 |
| KIEWIT INFRASTRUCTURE SOUTH CO. | $178.76M | 90 | 1 | 2.6% | Jun 12, 2026 |
| J. F. BRENNAN COMPANY, INC. | $157.87M | 22 | 1 | 2.3% | Jul 15, 2026 |
| KOKOSING ALBERICI, LLC | $135.07M | 23 | 1 | 2.0% | Sep 6, 2024 |
07 / Industry Mix
What industries are purchased under PSC Y1KA?
| NAICS | Description | Obligations | Actions | Vendors | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 237990 | OTHER HEAVY AND CIVIL ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION | $6.69B | 2,009 | 127 | 97.8% |
| 237310 | HIGHWAY, STREET, AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION | $72.47M | 30 | 8 | 1.1% |
| 236220 | COMMERCIAL AND INSTITUTIONAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION | $35.29M | 41 | 9 | 0.5% |
| 335312 | MOTOR AND GENERATOR MANUFACTURING | $13.97M | 7 | 1 | 0.2% |
| 237110 | WATER AND SEWER LINE AND RELATED STRUCTURES CONSTRUCTION | $10.51M | 4 | 2 | 0.2% |
| 237130 | POWER AND COMMUNICATION LINE AND RELATED STRUCTURES CONSTRUCTION | $6.32M | 11 | 2 | 0.1% |
| 238290 | OTHER BUILDING EQUIPMENT CONTRACTORS | $2.96M | 11 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 212313 | CRUSHED AND BROKEN GRANITE MINING AND QUARRYING | $2.42M | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 541330 | ENGINEERING SERVICES | $2.00M | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 238120 | STRUCTURAL STEEL AND PRECAST CONCRETE CONTRACTORS | $1.65M | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
08 / Buying Pattern
How does the government buy in PSC Y1KA?
| Common action type | Obligations | Actions |
|---|---|---|
| DEFINITIVE CONTRACT | $6.56B | 1,899 |
| DELIVERY ORDER | $276.40M | 206 |
| PURCHASE ORDER | $4.88M | 54 |
09 / Recent Contract Awards
What was awarded most recently in PSC Y1KA?
10 / Market Interpretation
How should contractors evaluate this market?
Start with the spending direction
Compare annual obligations with actions and vendor participation. Growth driven by only a few large actions represents a different opportunity from broad, recurring demand.
Follow the actual buyers
Move from federal customers to contracting offices. Offices reveal where acquisition responsibility and recurring purchasing activity are concentrated.
Measure accessible demand
Use competition, small-business participation, incumbent vendors, and PSC mix before treating the full $6.84B market as addressable.